Skip to Content

Faculty

Athletic Training Faculty

With many decades of collective experience at the high school, collegiate and clinic levels, the Athletic Training faculty at Texas State University represents a wide variety of professional backgrounds in athletic training. We work together to help our Athletic Training program graduates achieve ultimate success in the profession by providing exceptional healthcare for their respective patients and student-athletes.


Faculty

D. Downey Facutly
Darcy Downey, Ed.D.
Program Director
Clinical Assist. Professor
Jim Farnsworth
Jim Farnsworth, Ph.D
Assistant Professor
M. Fraser
Melissa Fraser, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor
 
R. Harter
Rod Harter, Ph.D.
Professor
M. Haynes
Megan Haynes
Senior Lecturer
C. Heffner
Carla Heffner
Senior Lecturer
Clinical Ed. Coordinator
 
N. Myere Faculty
Natalie L. Myers, PhD
Assistant Professor
Rachel Rolfe
Rachel Rolfe, PhD
Assistant Professor
B. Webb
Britney Webb
Senior Lecturer
Clinical Site Coordinator

CLINICAL EDUCATION PRECEPTORS

J. Cobb
Jeremy Cobb
Head Athletic Trainer
J. Crum
Dr. Josh Crum, MD
Medical Director
w. dECRAENE
William (Will) Decraene
Assistant Athletic Trainer
C. Hamman
Colleen Hamman
Assistant Athletic Trainier
A. Martinez
Amanda Martinez
Associate Athletic Trainer
B. Martinez
Bleey Martinez
Assistant Athletic Trainer
J. Karlick
Jason Karlick
Director of Sports Medicine

AFFILIATED CLINICAL EDUCATION PRECEPTORS

Sarah Anderson
Sarah Anderson
MEd, ATC, LAT
Seguin HS
Sarah Ashworth
Sarah Ashworth
ATC, LAT, MS
Hays HS
Martha Baldwin
Martha Baldwin
ATC, LAT
SF Austin HS
Darcy Bentley
Darcy Bentley
PT, MSPT, FAAOMPT
Wimberley
T. Farr
Tara Farr
ATC, LAT
Canyon HS
Joseph Hernandez
Joseph Hernandez
MEd, LAT, ATC
New Braunfels HS
Kelly Keresztury
Talia Risgner
ATC, LAT
New Braunfels HS
Jason Maxwell
Jason Maxwell
MS, ATC, LAT
Canyon HS
Leah Melonas
Leah Melonas
ATC, LAT
Warren HS
John Mize
John Mize
MEd, LAT
Seguin HS
T. Olivera
Todd Olivera
ATC, LAT
Randolph HS
I. Pena
Israel Pena
ATC, LAT
Canyon Lake HS
J. Perez
Jamie Perez,
ATC, LAT
San Marcos HS
Tristen Trevino
Tristen Trevino
LAT, ATC
San Marcos HS
P. Steinhoff
Paul Steinhoff
ATC, LAT
Canyon Lake HS
Monica Smith
Monica Otero Smith
MAT, LAT, ATC
Lehman HS
Rob White
Rob White
MA, ATC, LAT
Lehman High School
M. Winter
Mark Winter
ATC, LAT
Hays HS